CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Sandra Michelle Vrabel
Thyssen Krupp Automotive Sales and Technical Center, Inc.
3155 West Big Beaver Road
Suite 260
Troy, MI 48084

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Lichtenstein.

Dear Ms. Vrabel:

In your letter dated August 29, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are alloy steel bars made to SAE grade 5117 chemistry. These bars have been hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and peeled to a diameter of 26.3 mm. Imported in lengths of 117.1 mm, they will be used in the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for the steel bars will be 7228.50.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods of alloy or non-alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, other, with a diameter of less than 76 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division